DERRICK K. WATSON, District Judge.
[…] Kilaita v. Wells Fargo Home Mortg., 2011 WL 6153148, at *9 (N.D.Cal. Dec. 12, 2011). Because this claim is based on alleged violations of the HAMP guidelines, the Court concludes that amendment of the claims would be futile. Count 5 is DISMISSED with prejudice.
In Count 6, Plaintiff alleges that "BAC failed to provide the Plaintiff with the opportunity to process a loss mitigation application of [her] loan before proceeding with the non judicial foreclosure sale." Complaint ¶ 100. She further alleges that,
Complaint ¶ 102.
Section 480-2(a) states: "Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are unlawful." The Hawaii Supreme Court "has described a deceptive act or practice as having the capacity or tendency to mislead or deceive." Courbat v. Dahana Ranch, Inc., 111 Haw. 254, 261, 141 P.3d 427, 434 (2006) (citation and quotation marks omitted).