Ohio| Change
[…] 537 U.S. 101
, 106 (2003) (citing North Carolina v. Pearce, 
395 U.S. 711
, 717 (1969)). In the military justice system, protections against former jeopardy
are provided through operation of Article 44, UCMJ. Burtt v. Schick, 
23 M.J. 140
,
142 (C.M.A. 1986).

       In civilian jurisdictions, where the defendant is tried by a jury, “jeopardy
attaches when a jury is empaneled and sworn,” Serfass v. United States, 
420 U.S. 377
, 388 (1975) (citing Downum v. United States, 
372 U.S. 734
(1963), and Illinois
v. Somerville, 
410 U.S. 458
(1973)). 
Crist, 437 U.S. at 38
. In the military, Article
44(c), UCMJ, views the “introduction of evidence” as the critical event for double
jeopardy purposes. 3




3
  Article 44(c) provides: “A proceeding which, after the introduction of evidence
but before a finding, is dismissed or terminated by the convening authority or on
motion of the prosecution for failure of available evidence or witnesses without any
fault of the accused is a trial in the sense of this article.” Article 44(c), UCMJ
(emphasis added).


                                            5
EASTON – ARMY 20080640

       Once jeopardy attaches, it must then “terminate” before double-jeopardy
protections will bar subsequent proceedings. Richardson v. United States, 
468 U.S. 317
, 325 (1984).