Washington| Change
[…] about 20 times, and LSD about 15 times.

                                 II. DISCUSSION
A. Law
    Proper completion of post-trial processing is a question of law this court
reviews de novo. United States v. Sheffield, 
60 M.J. 591
, 593 (A.F. Ct. Crim.
App. 2004) (citation omitted). Interpretation of a statute and an R.C.M. provi-
sion are also questions of law that we review de novo. United States v. Hunter,
65 M.J. 399
, 401 (C.A.A.F. 2008) (citation omitted); United States v. Martinelli,
62 M.J. 52
, 56 (C.A.A.F. 2007) (citation omitted).
     Executive Order 13,825, § 6(b), requires the version of Article 60, UCMJ,
10 U.S.C. § 860, “in effect on the date of the earliest offense of which the ac-
cused was found guilty, shall apply to the convening authority . . . to the extent
that Article 60: (1) requires action by the convening authority on the sentence.
. . .” See 2018 Amendments to the Manual for Courts-Martial, United States,
83 Fed. Reg. 9889, 9890 (
1 A.K. Marsh. 2018
). The version of Article 60, UCMJ, in
effect on 1 January 2017, stated “[a]ction on the sentence of a court-martial