Filed: Nov. 08, 1989
[…] 2GSA Letter at 1-2; GSA Memorandum at 1-5
3 Letter for William P. Barr, Assistant Attorney General, Office o f Legal Counsel, from J Michael
Quinlan, Director, Federal Bureau o f Prisons (June 19, 1989) ( “FPI Letter”), enclosing Letter for GSA/FAR
Secretariat, from Harry H. Flickinger, Acting Assistant Attorney General for Administration, Department
o f Justice (Oct. 16, 1986) (UJMD Letter”), Letter for General Counsel, GSA, from Eugene N Barkin,
General Counsel, Bureau o f Prisons (July 31, 1973)
345
include services and that priority over commercial sources is therefore
mandated.4
Section 4124 requires federal agencies and institutions to purchase
“such products o f the industries authorized by this chapter as meet their
requirements and may be available.”5 Neither section 4124 nor related
sections contains a definition o f “products.” See 18 U.S.C. §§ 4121-4128.
The natural meaning o f the word suggests, however, that it means a com
modity,6 rather than the provision o f labor that constitutes the usual