Ohio| Change
[…] under [the Privacy Act, 5 U.S.C. § 552a(b)].”).6 In the case o f the INS-
Education m atching program, the relevant exception is the routine use
exception set forth in paragraph (3) of 5 U.S.C. § 552a(b). See supra note 5.
The program requires INS to disclose records from the ASVI to Education.
Consistent with 5 U.S.C. § 552a(a)(7), using the ASVI to verify the immi­
gration status of applicants for or recipients of federal benefits is “compatible”
with the purpose for which the ASVI was created. Indeed, it is the central
purpose of the ASVI. As enacted by section 121(a)(1)(C) of IRCA, 42
U.S.C. § 1320b-7(d)(3) requires the states, in determining eligibility for fed­
erally funded benefit programs, to demand proof of satisfactory immigration
status and to “utilize the individual’s alien file or alien admission number to
verify with [INS] the individual’s immigration status through an automated
or other system.” In section 121(c)(1) of IRCA, 100 Stat. at 3391, Congress
directed INS to “implement a system for the verification of immigration
status under [section 1320b-7(d)(3)].” That automated system is the ASVI.
   Consistent with 5 U.S.C. § 552a(e)(4)(D), INS published a notice in the