Washington| Change
[…] possible to phase in some alternatives to the government activity in question, and
thus over time to suspend the government function without thereby imminently
threatening human life or property, is not entirely clear. However, with respect to
any short lapse in appropriations, the practice of past administrations has been to
assume the continued operation of the private economy, and so air traffic control-
lers, meat inspectors, and other similarly situated personnel have been considered
to be within the emergency exception of section 1342.

                                                    II.

   The text of 31 U.S.C. § 1342, as amended in 1990, now reads:

        An officer or employee of the United States Government or of the
        District of Columbia government may not accept voluntary services

     4
       The attorneys general and this office have declined to catalog what actions might be undertaken
under this heading. In 1981, for example, Attorney General Civiletti quoted Attorney General (later
Justice) Frank Murphy.