Washington| Change
[…] in Proceedings Before the United States International Trade Commission

that the ITC “ shall promptly transmit copies of the petition to [USTR] and other
Federal agencies directly concerned.” 
Id. § 2252(a)(3).
The petitioner may also
submit to the ITC and USTR a plan to facilitate positive adjustment to import
competition. 
Id. § 2252(a)(4).
Before submitting such a plan, the petitioner and
other entities representative of the industry may consult with USTR, or with any
agency considered appropriate by USTR, to evaluate the adequacy of proposals
in the plan. 
Id. § 2252(a)(5)(A).
The statute directs USTR, upon receiving a
request for such consultations, to “ confer with the petitioner and provide such
assistance, including publication of appropriate notice in the Federal Register, as
may be practicable in obtaining other participants in the consultation.” 
Id. § 2252(a)(5)(B).
With respect to perishable agricultural and citrus products, peti­
tioners may request USTR to make a provisional determination of injury due to
imports, which triggers a request to the ITC for monitoring and investigation under