Ohio| Change
[…] to confirm that the obligations were bona fide Transition expenses.” Letter for
             Randolph Moss, Assistant Attorney General, Office of Legal Counsel, from
             Stephenie Foster, General Counsel, General Services Administration at 2 n.2
             (Dec. 20, 2000). 2
                The Act authorizes the Administrator to expend the funds appropriated to im-
             plement the Act only for those services and facilities that are necessary to assist
             the transition of the “President-elect” and the “Vice-President-elect.” 
Id. § 3(a).
             The terms “President-elect” and “Vice-President-elect” are defined under the Act
             to mean the individuals, “following the general elections held to determine the
             electors,” that the Administrator ascertains are “the apparent successful candidates
             for the office of President and Vice-President, respectively.” 
Id. § 3(c).
We
             recently concluded that “[s]ince there cannot be more than one ‘President-elect’

                 1
                   The Presidential Transition Act is set out in the notes to section 102 of title 3 of the United States
             Code.