Ohio| Change
[…] ultimately ascertained to be the President-elect prior to the time that the Adminis-
             trator designates an apparent successful candidate. Section 3(b)(1) evidently
             recognizes that the person who eventually becomes the President-elect may incur
             transition-related obligations prior to the election itself (or even within the very
             brief period of time that may exist between the end of the election and the next
             day), and the provision operates to bar reimbursement of any such expenses. 4
                 Further support for this construction is found in section 3(b)(2) of the Act,
             which bars the Administrator from reimbursing transition obligations “incurred by
             the President-elect . . . after 30 days after the date of the inauguration of the
             President-elect as President.” Plainly, any transition-related obligations incurred
             after the date of the inauguration cannot be incurred by “the President-elect”; they
             would instead be incurred by the President. Thus, section 3(b)(2), like sec-