Washington| Change
[…] ment would go, Congress sought to preserve all existing restrictions on disclosure
         of information. In section 203(d), by contrast, Congress authorized sweeping
         disclosure authority without regard to other laws in order to permit unfettered
         disclosure by federal officials when those officials thought it appropriate. Such a
         reading, however, ignores the manner in which the plain terms of the two provi-


             8
               The mandatory disclosure requirement is limited by paragraph (2) of 50 U.S.C. § 403-5b(a) (as
         added by section 905(a)(2) of the Patriot Act) that the Attorney General “may provide for exceptions to
         the applicability of paragraph (1) [of 50 U.S.C. § 403-5b(a)] for one or more classes of foreign
         intelligence, or foreign intelligence with respect to one or more targets or matters, if the Attorney
         General determines that disclosure of such foreign intelligence under that paragraph would jeopardize
         an ongoing law enforcement investigation or impair other significant law enforcement interests.” 115
         Stat. at 389.




                                                          112




227-329 VOL_26_PROOF.pdf 122                                                                                  10/22/12 11:13 AM