Filed: Dec. 19, 2002
[…] must be carried out by some other official. As noted above, the Under Secretary
for Enforcement assigns duties to the Tax and Trade Bureau and receives advice
and recommendations from the Director of the Financial Crimes Enforcement
Network. Absent new legislation, there are, we believe, two basic ways in which
these responsibilities could be performed.
First, the Secretary himself could assign duties to the Tax and Trade Bureau
and receive the reports from the Director of the Financial Crimes Enforcement
Network. Under 31 U.S.C. § 321(c) (2000), “[d]uties and powers of officers and
employees of the Department are vested in the Secretary,” with some express
exceptions not relevant here. The Secretary, therefore, could carry out these duties.
Interpreting similar language applicable to the Attorney General, 28 U.S.C. § 509
(2000), we have concluded that the provision sets up a “general standing rule that