Filed: Dec. 19, 2002
[…] L. No. 103-123, § 105, 107 Stat. 1226, 1234 (1993).
Congress enacted the current language of 31 U.S.C. § 301(d) in 1994. Neither of these enactments
answers the question whether Congress has required the filling of the office to be established.
231
227-329 VOL_26_PROOF.pdf 241 10/22/12 11:13 AM
Opinions of the Office of Legal Counsel in Volume 26
one into the statute: “When Congress decides purposefully to enact legislation
restricting or regulating presidential action, it must make its intent clear.”
Armstrong v. Bush,
924 F.2d 282, 289 (D.C. Cir. 1991) (emphasis added).
To be sure, 31 U.S.C. § 301 also provides that “[t]he President may appoint, by
and with the advice and consent of the Senate, an Assistant General Counsel who
shall be the Chief Counsel for the Internal Revenue Service,” 31 U.S.C.
§ 301(f)(2), and the use of “may” in this provision arguably suggests that, in
contrast, the “has . . . an Under Secretary for Enforcement” language was intended
to impose a duty on the President to fill the office of Under Secretary for
Enforcement. See Russello v. United States,