Filed: Dec. 19, 2002
[…] limit applies to the duties of the Under Secretary for Enforcement. See also, e.g.,
Vacancy Act (5 U.S.C. § 3345-3349)—Law Enforcement Assistance Administra-
tion,
2 Op. O.L.C. 72, 74 (1978) (the functions of the Law Enforcement Assistance
Administration, unlike “most of the components of the Department,” were not
“completely vested in the Attorney General,” although the Attorney General had
supervisory power). Accordingly, the Secretary himself could perform those
duties.
Second, we believe that the Secretary could exercise his power under 31 U.S.C.
§ 321(b)(2) to “delegate [his] duties and powers . . . to another officer or employee
of the Department of the Treasury.” With 31 U.S.C. § 321(c) having vested in the
Secretary the duties of the Under Secretary for Enforcement, section 321(b)(2)
would allow the Secretary to assign those duties to another officer or employee of
the Treasury Department. Once again, we have recognized the lawfulness of