Filed: Dec. 19, 2002
[…] himself or assign them to another official of his department.
December 19, 2002
MEMORANDUM OPINION FOR THE GENERAL COUNSEL
DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY
You have asked for our opinion whether the President has a legal duty to make
a nomination for Under Secretary of the Treasury for Enforcement. We believe
that he does not. You have further asked how, if the President does not make a
nomination, the duties of the office may be discharged. We believe that the
Secretary of the Treasury (“Secretary”) could perform the duties himself or assign
them to another official of his department.
I.
Under 31 U.S.C. § 301(d) (2000), the Department of the Treasury “has . . . an
Under Secretary for Enforcement . . . appointed by the President, by and with the
advice and consent of the Senate.” At present, this Under Secretary supervises the
Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, and Firearms, but the recently enacted Homeland
Security Act of 2002, Pub. L. No. 107-296, 116 Stat. 2135 (2002), which will
become effective January 24, 2003,
id. § 4, 116 Stat. at 2142, will largely transfer