Filed: Dec. 19, 2002
[…] Vacancies Reform Act would not preclude the Secretary from delegating the
duties in question to another official of the Department. 3
M. EDWARD WHELAN III
Principal Deputy Assistant Attorney General
Office of Legal Counsel
3
We do not intend here to set out a comprehensive list of all the kinds of restrictions that might
apply to any transfer of authority within the Department of the Treasury, but confine ourselves to the
present case. We also note that we do not address any provisions governing the transfer of funds
necessary to effect a transfer of responsibilities. See, e.g., 31 U.S.C. § 321(b)(3) (the Secretary “may
transfer within the Department the records, property, officers, employees, and unexpended balances of
appropriations, allocations, and amounts of the Department that the Secretary considers necessary to
carry out a delegation” under section 301(b)(2)).
234
227-329 VOL_26_PROOF.pdf 244 10/22/12 11:13 AM