Ohio| Change
[…] United States in 1870, when it first created the Department of Justice and placed
the Attorney General at its head. See Act of June 22, 1870, ch. 150, 16 Stat. 162.1
The current version of the relevant law reads:

        Except as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in
        which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, or is
        interested, and securing evidence therefore, is reserved to the officers
        of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney
        General.

28 U.S.C. § 516 (2000). Similarly, section 519 provides that “[e]xcept as other-
wise authorized by law, the Attorney General shall supervise all litigation to which
the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party.” 28 U.S.C. § 519
(2000).2 In codifying the Attorney General’s otherwise plenary litigating authority,


   1
      By that legislation, “Congress intended to gather into the Department of Justice, under the super-