Ohio| Change
[…] Id. § 16,
16 Stat. at 164. See generally Attorney General as Chief 
Litigator, 6 Op. O.L.C. at 48
–51.
    2
      Further centralizing the conduct of litigation on behalf of the United States, President Roosevelt
issued Executive Order 6166, “the [p]urpose of section 5 of [which], among other things, was to
transfer responsibility for the prosecution of criminal proceedings and suits by or against the United
States in civil matters to the Department of Justice.” Sullivan v. United States, 
348 U.S. 170
, 173
(1954). Section 5 of this Order, which remains in effect today, reads:
        Claims By or Against the United States
        The functions of prosecuting in the courts of the United States claims and demands by,
        and offenses against, the Government of the United States and of defending claims
        and demands against the Government, and of supervising the work of United States at-
        torneys, marshals, and clerks in connection therewith, now exercised by any agency or
        officer, are transferred to the Department of Justice.




                                                 153
                     Opinions of the Office of Legal Counsel in Volume 27


Congress did provide a limited exception where “otherwise authorized by law.” 28