Ohio| Change
[…] government, governmental agency, or political subdivision, to intervene in such
civil action.” 
Id. Finally, “[i]n
any case in which an employer . . . fails to comply
with an order of a court issued in a civil action brought under this section, the
Commission may commence proceedings to compel compliance with such order.”
Id. § 2000e-5(i).
    Section 2000e-6, referenced in connection with the General Counsel’s litigating
authority under section 2000e-4(b)(1), authorizes the EEOC and the Attorney
General to bring “pattern or practice” suits against employers. As originally
enacted, section 2000e-6 authorized only the Attorney General to bring such suits.
See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-6(a) (2000). In 1972, Congress amended this section to
transfer this function of the Attorney General to the EEOC two years after
enactment “unless the President submits, and neither House of Congress vetoes, a
reorganization plan.” 
Id. § 2000e-6(c).5
The President submitted such a plan in
1978, transferring back to the Attorney General the exclusive power to bring
“pattern or practice” suits against state or local governments, or political subdivi-
sions. President’s Reorganization Plan No. 1, § 5, 43 Fed.