Ohio| Change
[…] Governments, 7 Op. O.L.C. at 61
–62 (footnote omitted).
    Neither section 2000e-5 nor section 2000e-6 clearly and unambiguously vests
the EEOC with authority to sue to enforce predetermination settlement or concilia-
tion agreements. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000e-5 & 2000e-6. By contrast, these sections
explicitly vest the EEOC with litigating authority in a variety of other circum-
stances. For instance, section 2000e-5(i) specifically grants the EEOC authority to
initiate proceedings to enforce court orders issued in litigation brought under
section 2000e-5, including, presumably, settlements entered by court order. See 
id. 6 Section
2000e-9 provides that “[f]or the purpose of all hearings and investigations conducted by
the Commission or its duly authorized agents or agencies, section 161 of title 29 shall apply.” 42
U.S.C. § 2000e-9 (2000). Section 161, which sets forth the investigatory powers of the National Labor
Relations Board, authorizes the Board to issue subpoenas, and provides, “[i]n case of contumacy or