Ohio| Change
[…] for any law derogating from the Attorney General’s power to litigate on behalf of
the United States.
    Furthermore, these statutory provisions nowhere specifically authorize the
EEOC to bring an action against a public employer under any circumstance. On
the contrary, all statutory references to litigation against public employers
expressly reserve such actions to the Attorney General and, conversely, nearly
every grant of litigating authority to the EEOC is explicitly limited to suits against
private employers.7 See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-4(g)(6) (“The Commission shall have
power . . . to intervene in a civil action brought under section 2000e-5 of this title
by an aggrieved party against a respondent other than a government, governmental
agency or political subdivision.”); 
id. § 2000e-5(f)(1)
(requiring that in the case of
public employers, the EEOC “shall take no further action and shall refer the case
to the Attorney General who may bring a civil action.”); 
id. (authorizing interven-