Washington| Change
[…] section 1241(a). You argue further that the legislative history of the CO appropria-
tion supports your reading. See OMB Letter at 2–4. You find further support in
what you characterize as USDA’s “longstanding regular practice of using the CO
account to fund conservation technical assistance.” 
Id. at 4.
    We believe that the CO appropriation may be used to fund technical assistance
for the conservation programs listed in section 1241(a). The CO appropriation
provides funds “for carrying out the provisions of the Act of April 27, 1935 (16
U.S.C. 590a–f).” Although the programs listed in section 1241(a) are not specifi-
cally identified in 16 U.S.C. §§ 590a–590f (2000), section 590a(3) authorizes the
Secretary to “cooperate or enter into agreements with, or to furnish financial or
other aid to, any agency, governmental or otherwise, or any person, subject to
such conditions as he may deem necessary, for the purposes of this chapter
[(chapter 3B)].” 
Id. § 590a(3)
(emphasis added). Further, the express purposes of
chapter 3B include

       (1) preservation and improvement of soil fertility; (2) promotion of
       the economic use and conservation of land; (3) diminution of exploi-