Washington| Change
[…] I.

   We first address whether the section 11 cap applies to technical assistance
expenditures for the conservation programs listed in section 1241(a).

                                                   A.

   In legislation enacted in 2002, Congress substantially revised section 1241 of
the Food Security Act of 1985 concerning the use of funds transferred from the
Commodity Credit Corporation to finance agricultural conservation programs. See
Farm Security and Rural Investment Act of 2002, Pub. L. No. 107-171, § 2701,
116 Stat. 134, 278 (“2002 Farm Bill”), codified at 16 U.S.C. § 3841 (Supp. II
2003). Revised section 1241(a) instructs the Secretary of Agriculture, during fiscal
years 2002 through 2007, to “use the funds, facilities, and authorities of the
Commodity Credit Corporation to carry out [seven specified conservation
programs] under subchapter IV [of title 16, chapter 58] (including technical
assistance).” 16 U.S.C. § 3841(a). For three of the seven specified programs, this
authorization to spend CCC funds is not subject to any specific dollar limitation,