Washington| Change
[…] ordered by private non-VA physicians is not medical treatment.




                                                127
                     Opinions of the Office of Legal Counsel in Volume 27


fice has read section 1712(d) as providing “the exclusive legal authority for
providing a veteran with drugs and medicines prescribed by the veteran’s private
physician, when the VA has no involvement, fee basis or otherwise, in the
treatment of the veteran.” 1991 VA Opinion at *6–*7, *14. We do not believe that
this is the best reading of section 1712(d). Section 1712(d) provides in part:

        The Secretary shall furnish to each veteran who is receiving addi-
        tional compensation or allowance under chapter 11 of this title, or
        increased pension as a veteran of a period of war, by reason of being
        permanently housebound or in need of regular aid and attendance,
        such drugs and medicines as may be ordered on prescription of a du-
        ly licensed physician as specific therapy in the treatment of any ill-
        ness or injury suffered by such veteran.

38 U.S.C. § 1712(d). In short, section 1712(d) specifically requires the filling of
prescriptions written by private physicians for certain classes of veterans. We note,
however, that it does not expressly provide that it sets forth the exclusive circum-