Washington| Change
[…] United States without express congressional authorization in appropriations
legislation. 31 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1) (2000); see also 
id. §§ 1341–1342,
1349–1351,
1511–1519. Violations of the ADA—which enforces the Constitution’s directive
that “[n]o Money shall be drawn from the Treasury, but in Consequence of
Appropriations made by Law,” U.S. Const. art. I, § 9, cl. 7—require “appropriate
administrative discipline,” including possible reprimand, suspension without pay,
or removal from office, and, if the violation is knowing and willful, may result in a
fine or imprisonment. 31 U.S.C. §§ 1349(a), 1350.
    To ensure that the President and Congress are made aware of violations of the
Act, Congress directed that “[i]f an officer or employee of an executive agency . . .
violates section 1341(a) or 1342 of this title, the head of the agency . . . shall report
immediately to the President and Congress all relevant facts and a statement of
actions taken.” 31 U.S.C. § 1351. Under the ADA, therefore, the heads of the
executive agencies bear responsibility for reporting violations of the ADA to the
President and Congress.



                                               248