Filed: Feb. 13, 2020
[…] § 2, ¶ 2(h)(i).
2
Applicability of Section 410 of the Amtrak Reform and Accountability Act
on the NEC Commission, 49 U.S.C. § 24905(a)(1)(B), and thus were
charged with considering whether the requested variance was permissible.
In the Amtrak Reform Act, Congress “grant[ed] consent to States with
an interest in . . . intercity passenger rail service . . . to enter into interstate
compacts to promote the provision of the service,” including by retaining
existing services, commencing new services, and performing capital
improvements. Amtrak Reform Act § 410(a) (codified at 49 U.S.C.
§ 24101 note). While authorizing the compacts to facilitate the use of
certain federal and state funds for intercity passenger rail service, Con-
gress imposed a restriction to protect funding for Amtrak. Under the terms
of the statute, “[a]n interstate compact established by States under sub–
section (a) may provide that, in order to carry out the compact, the States
may . . . use any Federal or State funds made available for intercity
passenger rail service (except funds made available for Amtrak).”
Id.
§ 410(b)(2) (emphasis added). The question therefore was whether the
GDC was created by an “interstate compact,” and if so, whether NJT’s
proposed variance would have diverted “funds made available for
Amtrak” to carry out a rail service project subject to the GDC’s authority.