Filed: Feb. 13, 2020
[…] made available for Amtrak).”). Should the NEC Commission revise its
Cost Allocation Policy in the future in a way that reduces NJT’s obliga-
tions to Amtrak, then New Jersey may have more funds to direct toward
GDC-facilitated projects. But under the Cost Allocation Policy as it
currently exists, NJT was seeking a variance that would take away funds
expected to be “made available” for Amtrak.
NJT’s request made clear that, absent the proposed variance, Amtrak
would have been the recipient of the capital charges that NJT owes. Vari-
5 See Cost Allocation Policy § 2.2–.4; see also
id. § 2.6 (providing for the imposition
of financial penalties for parties who do not meet their payment obligations under the
policy); 49 U.S.C. § 24905(c)(1)–(2) (requiring “Amtrak and public authorities providing
commuter rail passenger transportation on the Northeast Corridor” to implement agree-
ments, based on cost allocation policies, that are enforceable by the Surface Transporta-
tion Board); Cost Allocation Policy app. § 1.4.2.3 (providing that “if the policy expires,
then the last year for which fully allocated costs were calculated according to the policy