Filed: Oct. 09, 2020
[…] appointment power in the President). Here, we addressed the separation of powers
concerns that arose when a statute directed presidential appointees with pre-existing
executive branch ties to serve ex officio in a position within the Legislative Branch. We
did not disturb the long-standing historical practice of the President’s appointing individ-
uals to offices serving the entire Legislative Branch. See, e.g., Constitutionality of Bill
Creating an Office of Congressional Legal Counsel, 1 Op. O.L.C. Supp. 384, 389 (1976);
see also 31 U.S.C. § 703(a)(1) (“The Comptroller General and Deputy Comptroller
General are appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Sen-
ate.”); 2 U.S.C. § 1801(a)(1) (“The Architect of the Capitol shall be appointed by the
President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate for a term of 10 years.”).
15
44 Op. O.L.C. __ (Oct. 9, 2020)
The Executive Branch officers did not serve on the Commission as