Filed: Oct. 09, 2020
[…] appointment power in the President). Here, we addressed the separation of powers
concerns that arose when a statute directed presidential appointees with pre-existing
executive branch ties to serve ex officio in a position within the Legislative Branch. We
did not disturb the long-standing historical practice of the President’s appointing individ-
uals to offices serving the entire Legislative Branch. See, e.g., Constitutionality of Bill
Creating an Office of Congressional Legal Counsel, 1 Op. O.L.C. Supp. 384, 389 (1976);
see also 31 U.S.C. § 703(a)(1) (“The Comptroller General and Deputy Comptroller
General are appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Sen-
ate.”); 2 U.S.C. § 1801(a)(1) (“The Architect of the Capitol shall be appointed by the
President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate for a term of 10 years.”).
15
44 Op. O.L.C. __ (Oct. 9, 2020)
The Executive Branch officers did not serve on the Commission as
independent actors, but as representatives of one Executive Branch,
which is subject to ultimate supervision by the President. See U.S.
Const. art.