Washington| Change
[…] FNBA says that the Omni case should be resolved by following Judge MacDonald's decision in Alaska Fur Gallery.21 Judge MacDonald held that a future advances clause in a 2002 UCC security agreement in which business personal property was collateral was enforceable to cover subsequent loans (in 2003 and 2004) secured by real estate. That is, business personal property, by virtue of the 2002 future advances clause in the security agreement (the 2002 loan was paid off in 2004), also secured the 2003 and 2004 loans secured by real estate.

The lender relied on AS 45.29.204(c) (2011) that permits security agreements to "provide that collateral secures . . . future advances or other value, whether or not the advances or value are given pursuant to a commitment."22 Alaska Fur Gallery urged the court to follow the Lundgren case23 which took a more restrictive approach and sought to determine the "true intent" of the parties to the future advances clause rather than enforcing its literal interpretation.