JOHN W. SEDWICK, District Judge.
[…] In suits brought under the FTCA, courts apply state substantive law and
Federal Rule of Evidence 302 provides that "[i]n a civil case, state law governs the effect of a presumption regarding a claim or defense for which state law supplies the rule of decision."
The government argues that Alaska "cases have consistently held that the burden-shifting of Sweet is a remedy for discovery issues, not substantive law."
The government argues that AS 09.55.540 bars substantive presumptions in medical malpractice cases. That statute states that "[i]n malpractice actions there is no presumption of negligence on the part of the defendant."
The court concludes that the Sweet rule is substantive and potentially applicable to plaintiff's claims under the FTCA.
Nayokpuk argues that "[c]ritical medical records ... were lost, destroyed, or ... never created."