Washington| Change
[…] 5. District of Alaska Jury Plan § 6.04; 28 U.S.C. § 1865(a).
6. Docket 620 at 2 n. 4 (Omnibus Order Regarding Jury Selection Procedures).
7. Docket 635 at 1.
8. Docket 635 at 3.
9. Pursuant to Alaska Statute § 33.30.241(b), (c), "[a] person who is convicted of a felony is disqualified from serving as a juror until the person's unconditional discharge. In this section unconditional discharge has the meaning given in AS 12.55.185." Alaska Statute § 12.55.185(18) defines "unconditional discharge" as "mean[ing] that a defendant is released from all disability arising under a sentence, including probation and parole."

The Court of Appeals of Alaska has interpreted this definition "in accordance with the statute's plain meaning.