COBB, Chief Justice.
[…] We are unable to address the merits of an Penick's argument regarding the creation of a "problematic cotenancy" because he has failed to articulate that argument, and he presents no authority in support of it. See Stover v. Alabama Farm Bureau Ins. Co., 467 So.2d 251, 253 (Ala.1985).
Penick argues that summary judgment was not proper on the Lodge's ejectment count because, he says, the undisputed evidence demonstrates that the Lodge did not have legal title to or possession of the property at the time it filed this action. Ala.Code 1975, § 6-6-280 ("[T]he complaint [in an ejectment action] is sufficient if it alleges that the plaintiff was possessed of the premises or has the legal title thereto ... and that the defendant entered thereupon and unlawfully withholds and detains the same."); Atlas Subsidiaries of Fla., Inc. v.