MURDOCK, Justice.
[…] Brannon contends that the rights and responsibilities provided by Article 4A do not displace her common-law claims of negligence and wantonness in this case because, she says, Article 4A does not purport to provide an exclusive remedy with respect to facts like those presented here. Brannon characterizes those facts as involving a "debit transfer," and not a "credit transfer within the contemplation of Article 4A."
We note that § 7-4A-102 provides that, with exceptions not applicable here, Article 4A applies to funds transfers defined in § 7-4A-104. Section 7-4A-104 defines "funds transfers" in pertinent part as follows:
(Emphasis added.)
According to § 7-4A-103(a)(1)(ii), Ala. Code 1975, for an instruction to qualify as a "payment order" under Article 4A, it must be one with respect to which "the receiving bank is to be reimbursed by debiting an account of, or otherwise receiving payment from, the sender." (Emphasis
Paragraph 4 of the Official Comment to § 7-4A-104, Alabama Code 1975, explains further the provision that a "payment order" entails reimbursement to the receiving bank from "the sender" or the sender's account: