WOODALL, Justice.
[…] The respondents concede the applicability of § 12-21-3.1. Respondents' brief, at 25.
A petition for a writ of mandamus is the "proper means of review to determine whether a trial court has [exceeded] its discretion in ordering discovery, in resolving discovery matters, and in issuing discovery orders ... so as to prevent an abuse of the discovery process by either party." Ex parte Mobile Fixture & Equip. Co., 630 So.2d 358, 360 (Ala.1993). To be entitled to materials within the scope of § 12-21-3.1, a party must demonstrate "by substantial evidence, that [he] will suffer undue hardship and that the records, photographs or witnesses are unavailable from other reasonable sources." (Emphasis added.) See also Ex parte Sexton, 904 So.2d 1251, 1252 (Ala.2004) (§ 12-21-3.1 requires a "showing of undue hardship and unavailability").