MURDOCK, Justice.
[…] Code 1975, § 36-15-14 ("The Attorney General, either in person or by one of his assistants, may at any time he sees proper, either before or after indictment, superintend and direct the prosecution of any criminal case in any of the courts of this state. The district attorney prosecuting in such court shall assist and act in connection with the Attorney General or his assistant in such case."); and Ala.Code § 36-15-15 ("The Attorney General shall give the district attorneys of the several circuits any opinion, instruction or advice necessary or proper to aid them in the proper discharge of their duties, either by circular or personal letter, and may direct any district attorney to aid and assist in the investigation or prosecution of any case in which the state is interested, in any other circuit than that of the district attorney so directed. Such district attorney shall have and exercise in such other circuit all the powers and authority imposed by law upon the district attorney of such other circuit, but this section shall not abridge any authority which may have been or which may be vested in the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court...."
The import of the above-emphasized passages is self-evident.
We note that, just as those statutes detailing specific authority to the governor have been enacted by the legislature in the context of § 113 and § 120, Ala. Const. 1901, so has § 36-15-1 been enacted in the context of § 137, Ala.