MURDOCK, Justice.
[…] In Opinion of the Justices No. 179, this Court stated:
In this instance, however, it is not necessary to rely solely upon the authority implied from the express provisions of the constitution. Numerous statutory provisions and decisions of this Court authorize the governor to bring suit in the name of the State.
It is not surprising, for example, given the governor's position as "chief magistrate," that Alabama law recognizes the governor's power to direct the filing of civil actions on behalf of the State. See Ala. Code 1975, § 6-5-1(b) ("The district attorney of the circuit in which an action by the state is pending must attend to the same on the part of the state, and the Governor of the state may employ assistant counsel if he deems it necessary. The written direction of the Governor to the attorney of record is sufficient authority for commencing such an action, and the trial judge may determine the amount of compensation."); State v. Stacks, 264 Ala. 510, 514, 88 So.2d 696, 699 (1956) ("We are ... constrained to hold that the Attorney General must file the suits in question under [the predecessor statutes to § 6-5-1 and § 6-5-4, Ala.Code 1975,] when directed by the Governor to do so."); see also, e.g.,