STUART, Justice.
[…] Southern Ry., 404 So.2d 576, 579 (Ala. 1981) ("It is clear to us, however, that failure on the part of the representative to file or pursue this claim within the limitation period does not bar recovery where § 6-2-8 is applicable.").
We agree with the plaintiffs that § 6-2-8 applies to the claims they asserted against the bus companies and that those claims accordingly are not barred by the statute of limitations. Section 6-2-8(a) clearly provides that a minor entitled to commence "any of the actions enumerated in this chapter ... shall have three years, or the period allowed by law for the commencement of an action if it be less than three years, after the termination of the disability to commence an action...." This language is unambiguous; there is, accordingly, no room for judicial construction. Ex parte Waddail, 827 So.2d 789, 794 (Ala.2001).