SMITH, Justice.
[…] Later amendments to the complaint to add parties or claims, with the exception of substituting the true name of a fictitiously named party, are not considered in determining whether venue is improper at the commencement of the action. See Rule 15(c)(4) ("relation back is permitted by principles applicable to fictitious party practice pursuant to Rule 9(h)").
Therefore, we must first determine whether venue as to Tom Shelton, the original defendant, is proper in Jefferson County. We look to § 6-3-2, Ala.Code 1975, which governs the proper venue in civil actions against individuals. Section 6-3-2(a)(3) provides that venue in "proceedings of a legal nature against individuals" is proper in either the county in which the defendant resides or "in the county in which the act or omission complained of may have been done or may have occurred." See also Rule 82(b)(1)(A), Ala. R. Civ. P. Here, it is undisputed that Tom Shelton resides in Tuscaloosa County; therefore, the issue is whether the "act or omission complained of" in the initial complaint may have occurred in Jefferson County.