MAIN, Justice.
[…] The source of a city council's authority is not found in the ordinances enacted by the city council. Rather, the source of a city council's authority is the authority that the Alabama Legislature granted it by statute. The legislature has granted city councils appointing authority with regard to certain officers of a town. See, e.g., § 11-43-3, Ala.Code 1975 (city council appoints city treasurer and city clerk in towns having more than 6,000 inhabitants); § 11-43-4 (city council appoints city clerk in cities having less than 6,000 inhabitants and in towns); and § 11-43-5, Ala.Code 1975 ("The council may provide for a tax assessor, tax collector, chief of police, and chief of the fire department and shall specifically prescribe their duties."). The legislature has also granted the mayor general appointing authority, subject only to those positions as to which the legislature designated appointing authority elsewhere.