MAIN, Justice.
[…] Code 1975. Thus, the council did not have the authority to override state law to take the general appointing authority from the mayor and assign that power to itself.
For the above-stated reasons, we conclude that Ordinance No. 1022 is inconsistent with § 11-43-81, Ala.Code 1975. Therefore, we affirm the circuit court's judgment.
AFFIRMED.
COBB, C.J., and WOODALL, STUART, and WISE, JJ., concur.
BOLIN, MURDOCK, and SHAW, JJ., concur in the result.
MURDOCK, Justice (concurring in the result).
By statute, the legislature has chosen mayors, and not city councils, to be the
In pertinent part, § 11-43-81 provides that the mayor "shall have the power to appoint all officers whose appointment is not otherwise provided for by law." In City of Brighton, the Court of Civil Appeals interpreted this statement to mean that
501 So.2d at 1241 (emphasis added).