MAIN, Justice.
[…] As Ala. Op. Att'y Gen. No.2004-163 (June 22, 2004) makes clear, however, these attorney general opinions rely upon the reference in City of Brighton to "other contrary appropriate authority" to reach this conclusion:
Ala. Op. Att'y Gen. No.2004-163 (emphasis omitted; emphasis added).
The sole exception to this reliance upon City of Brighton is Ala. Op. Att'y Gen. No.1997-166 (April 21, 1997), which provides, in pertinent part:
"(Emphasis added.)
It is axiomatic that State statutory law is superior to ordinances enacted by municipal corporations. Section 11-45-1, Ala. Code 1975, provides that "[m]unicipal corporations may from time to time adopt ordinances and resolutions not inconsistent with the laws of the state to carry into effect or discharge the powers and duties conferred by the applicable provisions of this title and any other applicable provisions of law. . . ." See also Reed v. City of Montgomery, 341 So.2d 926, 933 (Ala.1976) (discussing a Montgomery ordinance and stating that "[a] basic principle of our system of government is the superiority of state law"); Hall v.