MAIN, Justice.
[…] Ex parte Tate & Lyle Sucralose, 81 So.3d at 1220-21. In addition,
NHM disputes that Pynes stated a cause of action against it, that he adequately described NHM's role as it related to Houston's death, and that Pynes was ignorant of the identity of NHM when NHM was identified only as a fictitiously named defendant in the original complaint. Houston died on March 9, 2007; Pynes had two years from that date in which to file a wrongful-death action. See § 6-5-410, Ala.Code 1975 ("A personal representative may commence an action ... for the wrongful act, omission, or negligence of any person, persons, or corporation ... whereby the death of his testator or intestate was caused.... Such action must be commenced within two years from and after the death of the testator or intestate.").
Neither the original complaint nor the first amended complaint stated a cause of action against a long-term-care facility or adequately described a long-term-care facility's role as it related to Houston's death.