PARKER, Justice.
[…] Gibbons argues in response that § 5.14.5 does not vest the council with the authority to rezone property. We agree with the Town.
In Ball v. Jones, 272 Ala. 305, 309-10, 132 So.2d 120, 123 (1961), this Court held:
Further, in Ferraro v. Board of Zoning Adjustment of Birmingham, 970 So.2d 299, 303 (Ala.Civ.App.2007), the Alabama Court of Civil Appeals held:
Section 11-52-70, Ala.Code 1975, allows a municipality to adopt "such ordinances as necessary to carry into effect and make effective the provisions of this article," thereby vesting the municipality with the legislative authority to zone land within its corporate boundaries. Further, § 11-52-71, Ala.Code 1975, allows only the "local legislative body" to "divide the municipality into districts...." In order for a municipality