MAIN, Justice.
[…] MAIN, Justice.
PETITION DENIED. NO OPINION.
STUART, BOLIN, PARKER, SHAW, WISE, and BRYAN, JJ., concur.
MOORE, C.J., and MURDOCK, J., dissent.
MOORE, Chief Justice (dissenting).
Martin Welch was convicted of attempted murder and was sentenced to 20 years in prison. He requested release on bail pending appeal. Section 12-22-170, Ala. Code 1975, which provides an absolute right to bail if the sentence is 20 years or less, states, in pertinent part: "If the sentence is for a term not exceeding 20 years, the judge must direct the clerk of the court in which the conviction is had to admit the defendant to bail in a sum to be fixed by the judge, with sufficient surety...." (emphasis added.)
The trial court denied the request for bail. The Court of Criminal Appeals denied Welch's petition for a writ of habeas corpus, citing Rule 7.2, Ala. R.Crim. P., which makes the decision whether to grant postconviction bail discretionary with the court. Ex parte Welch (No.