MURDOCK, Justice.
[…] BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP, 159 So.3d 15 (Ala. Civ.App.2011), there was no notion in Alabama jurisprudence that the holder of a mortgage must have received the mortgage interest before the "initiation of foreclosure proceedings." In Sturdivant, the Court of Civil Appeals relied on Kelly v. Carmichael, 217 Ala. 534, 537, 117 So. 67, 70 (1928), to announce this rule. 159 So.3d at 31. Kelly, however, states only as follows:
217 Ala. at 537, 117 So. at 70 (emphasis added).
The conclusion in Kelly was based on the language of § 9010, Ala.Code 1923, the predecessor to § 35-10-1, Ala.Code 1975. Section 35-10-1 provides, in pertinent part, that, "[w]here a power to sell lands is given ... in any mortgage, ... the power is part of the security, and may be executed by any person, or the personal representative of any person who, by assignment or otherwise, becomes entitled to the money thus secured."
The exercise or execution of a power of sale is the means by which the law of Alabama (and of most, if not all, other states) contemplates that a mortgagee or its assignee can, without resort to judicial action, "foreclose" the rights of the mortgagor