STUART, Justice.
[…] In support of this argument, CNH relies on the following excerpt from Gore:
517 U.S. at 572-73, 116 S.Ct. 1589. However, this argument presumes that Ligon, a Birmingham-based company, was not
CNH next argues that, even if Ligon and HTI proved their fraudulent-suppression claims by substantial evidence, they failed to prove their claims by clear and convincing evidence, thus precluding an award of punitive damages. See § 6-11-20(a), Ala.Code 1975 ("Punitive damages may not be awarded in any civil action ... other than in a tort action where it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant consciously or deliberately engaged in ... fraud ... with regard to the plaintiff."); and § 6-11-20(b)(4), Ala.Code 1975 (defining "clear and convincing evidence" as "[e]vidence that, when weighed against evidence in opposition, will produce in the mind of the trier of fact a firm conviction as to each essential element of the claim