MURDOCK, Justice.
[…] Health Care Auth. of Lauderdale Cnty., 61 So.3d 1027, 1033 (Ala.2010) (noting that "health-care authorities are exempt from certain laws applicable to governmental entities"). Thus, unlike certain entities that have been held to possess State immunity, a health-care authority created under the HCA Act is not subject to State ethics laws. Compare Ex parte Board of Dental Exam'rs, 102 So.3d at 376 ("`The board [of dental examiners]... shall adhere to guidelines and proceedings of the State Ethics Commission as provided in Chapter 25 of Title 36.'" (quoting Ala.Code 1975, § 34-9-43(b))), with Ala.Code 1975, § 22-21-334 ("The provisions of Chapter 25 of Title 36 shall ... not apply to any authority, the members of its board or any of its officers or employees."
In regard to other provisions of the HCA Act, we note that the legislature provided limited guidance as to who may serve as members of the board of directors of a health-care authority.