MURDOCK, Justice.
[…] Because no State entity has availed itself of the provision of § 93.12 in this case, the Authority is not exercising a government function so as to entitle it to sovereign immunity.
The provisions of §§ 22-21-310 through 22-21-359, Ala.Code 1975, the Health Care Authorities Act of 1982, do not, in my opinion, meet the requirements for a State-run hospital under § 93.12 and were never meant to provide for a State-owned and operated hospital. Indeed the Health Care Authorities Act itself permits a health-care authority to be sued in civil actions:
§ 22-21-318, Ala.Code 1975 (emphasis added). When the legislature expressly authorized a health-care authority "to sue and be sued in its own name in civil suits and actions," it cannot be said that even the legislature, which could not create sovereign immunity, ever contemplated such a result for any health-care authority.