MURDOCK, Justice.
[…] See, e.g., 1979 Ala. Acts, No. 79-124,
A health-care authority created under the HCA Act has no authority or power to levy any taxes. Ala.Code 1975, § 22-21-318(d). Nor has the legislature provided that the State, or the Board, must make any provision for a health-care authority out of tax revenues (except under circumstances that are not before us, see Ala. Code 1975, § 22-21-330). See Ala.Code 1975, § 22-21-344 ("Nothing in this article shall be construed to permit the use, by or for the benefit of any authority, of the proceeds of any hospital tax for any purpose, at any place, or in connection with any health care facilities, not permitted or described in the constitutional, statutory or other provision of law authorizing the imposition, levy and collection of such hospital tax or the use of the proceeds therefrom."). We also note that the legislature has not required that a health-care authority deliver any specific level of medical services to the public, particularly to the indigent.
A health-care authority created pursuant to the HCA Act is a tax-exempt entity.