MURDOCK, Justice.
[…] Bandy v. City of Birmingham, 73 So.3d 1233, 1246 (Ala.2011) (quoting IMED Corp. v. Systems Eng'g Assocs. Corp., 602 So.2d 344, 346 (Ala.1992)).
Section 11-93-2 provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he recovery of damages under any judgment against a governmental entity shall be limited to $100,000 for bodily injury or death for one person in any single occurrence." Section 11-93-1(1), Ala.Code 1975, defines a "governmental entity" as: