MURDOCK, Justice.
[…] See also White v. Alabama Insane Hosp., 138 Ala. 479, 35 So. 454 (1903) (involving a hospital for the "insane" and noting, among other things, that the State supplied the means by which the hospital was maintained and operated).
Based on our weighing of the Staudt factors, we must conclude that a health-care authority organized and operating under the HCA Act is not an "`immediate and strictly governmental agenc[y] of the State.'" See, e.g. Tallaseehatchie Creek,
We turn now to the applicability of the $100,000 damages cap in § 11-93-2.
As already discussed, § 22-21-318(a)(2) of the HCA Act provides that health-care authorities shall be amenable to suit in both tort and contract actions. It continues, however, by stating that this amenability to suit is "subject ... to the provisions of Chapter 93 of Title 11, which chapter is hereby made applicable to the authority." (Emphasis added.)