PER CURIAM.
[…] See § 17-14-31, Ala.Code 1975. Thus, by the combined effect of §§ 17-9-3(a) and 17-13-101, the "otherwise qualified" proviso of § 17-9-3(a) applies to presidential nominees who have appeared on the ballot in the presidential-preference primary. Under Alabama law, therefore, the Secretary of State, as the
"The circuit court shall exercise general jurisdiction in all cases except as may otherwise be provided by law." Art. VI, § 142(b), Ala. Const.1901. One such exception is found in § 17-16-44, Ala.Code 1975: "No jurisdiction exists in or shall be exercised by any judge or court to entertain any proceeding for ascertaining the legality, conduct, or results of any election, except so far as authority to do so shall be specially and specifically enumerated and set down by statute...." (Emphasis added.) This statute appears in Chapter 16, Article 3, of the Election Code. Chapter 16 is entitled "Post Election Procedures." Article 3 is entitled "Election Contests." Its location in the Code indicates that the jurisdictional restrictions of § 17-16-44 apply only in post-election contests.
Section 17-16-44 refers to "any proceeding for ascertaining the legality, conduct, or results of any election." Certainly the "results" of an election may not be ascertained prior to election day. But ascertaining the "legality" or "conduct" of an election could potentially apply before the election as well as after.