MAIN, Justice.
[…] Ex parte Brookwood Health Servs., Inc., 781 So.2d 954, 956-57 (Ala.2000). "`Our review is ... limited to those facts that were before the trial court.'" Ex parte Jim Burke Auto., Inc., 776 So.2d 118, 120 (Ala.2000) (quoting Ex parte National Sec. Ins. Co., 727 So.2d at 789).
Coates and J & W argue that the trial court erred in failing to grant their motion to transfer this case to the Mobile Circuit Court. There is no dispute that Clarke County is a proper venue for this case. Coates is a resident of Clarke County, see § 6-3-2(3), Ala.Code 1975 ("In proceedings of a legal nature against individuals... [a]ll ... personal actions [other than actions for the recovery of land or on contracts], if the defendant ... has within the state a permanent residence, may be commenced in the county of such residence...."), and J & W's principal office is located in Clarke County, see § 6-3-7(a)(2), Ala.Code 1975 ("All civil actions against corporations may be brought ... [i]n the county of the corporation's principal office in this state....").