MAIN, Justice.
[…] There is no dispute that Clarke County is a proper venue for this case. Coates is a resident of Clarke County, see § 6-3-2(3), Ala.Code 1975 ("In proceedings of a legal nature against individuals... [a]ll ... personal actions [other than actions for the recovery of land or on contracts], if the defendant ... has within the state a permanent residence, may be commenced in the county of such residence...."), and J & W's principal office is located in Clarke County, see § 6-3-7(a)(2), Ala.Code 1975 ("All civil actions against corporations may be brought ... [i]n the county of the corporation's principal office in this state....").