MAIN, Justice.
[…] The Beasley branch filed postjudgment motions. On August 22, 2011, the trial court appointed William Mackey as both administrator of Eddie's estate and trustee of the Trust.
Waddell & Reed, Inc. v. United Investors Life Ins. Co., 875 So.2d 1143, 1152 (Ala. 2003).
Baptist Med. Ctr. Montclair v. Whitfield, 950 So.2d 1121, 1125-26 (Ala.2006).
This Court "review[s] the trial court's award of punitive damages de novo, with no presumption of correctness." Mack Trucks, Inc. v. Witherspoon, 867 So.2d 307, 309 (Ala.2003) (citing Acceptance Ins. Co. v. Brown, 832 So.2d 1, 24 (Ala.2001)). See also § 6-11-23, Ala.Code 1975 ("No presumption of correctness shall apply as to the amount of punitive damages awarded by the trier of the fact.").
The Beasley branch essentially presents five issues on appeal. First, the Beasley branch argues that it is entitled to a JML on the mismanagement-of-trust claim. Second, the Beasley branch argues that it is entitled to a JML on the conversion claim.