MOORE, Chief Justice.
[…] Crossfield argued that she had standing to appeal because the vacation of the road denied her convenient access to Piney Creek and because the value of her property would be diminished as a result of the back-up of water in the ditches along Dogwood Flats Road, which would no longer be maintained by the County.
On December 12, 2013, the trial court granted the Commission's motion for a summary judgment and dismissed Crossfield's appeal. The trial court's order states:
On January 17, 2014, Crossfield filed her notice of appeal to this Court pursuant to § 23-4-5 ("From the judgment of the circuit court, an appeal may be taken within 42 days by either party to ... the Supreme Court....").
Summary judgment is proper if "there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and ... the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law." Rule 56(c), Ala. R. Civ. P.
Pritchett v. ICN Med.