MOORE, Chief Justice.
[…] Patterson, 258 Ala. 508, 510, 63 So.2d 599, 601-02 (1952) (quoting the predecessor statute to § 32-10-11 as authority for upholding a trial court's exclusion from evidence of a police accident report).
If the interpretation of § 32-10-11 set out in the aforementioned cases were correct, we could have upheld the trial court's exclusion from evidence of Officer Cartier's accident report on that authority alone. However, McKenzie, Mainor, and Pike Taxi misread the statute. The first sentence of § 32-10-11 begins: "All accident reports made by persons involved in accidents or by garages shall be without prejudice to the individual...." (Emphasis added.) The accident report at issue in this case was made neither by a garage nor by the persons involved in the accident, namely Dorothy Crusoe, Erica Boyd, and Juanita Davis.