STUART, Justice.
[…] However, Walter Energy does state four times, in paragraphs 45, 55, 59, and 120 of the complaint, that the Audley defendants' sales of Walter Energy stock "occurred on the New York Stock Exchange, and the offers to sell were directed to Alabama." An allegation that an offer to sell securities was directed to Alabama can be sufficient to constitute an allegation that an offer to sell was made in Alabama for purposes of the Alabama Securities Act if that allegation is accompanied by an allegation that the offer to sell was also received in Alabama. See § 8-6-12(c) ("An offer to sell ... is made in this state ... when the offer ... is directed by the offeror to this state and received at the place to which it is directed...." (emphasis added)). However, Walter Energy has failed to make any allegation regarding the receipt of an offer in Alabama. For this reason, the trial court dismissed Walter Energy's Alabama Securities Act claim, stating: