BOLIN, Justice.
[…] The parties disagree as to the effect the tax credits will have on education; this alone, however, does not indicate that the school-flexibility contracts address a different subject than the provisions in Sections 8 and 9 creating the tax-credit programs. The purpose of the single-subject requirements is not to resolve such a disagreement. Accordingly, the AAA does not violate the single-subject requirements of §§ 45 and 71.
The plaintiffs have presented a constitutional challenge to the tax-credit provisions of the AAA. Section 8 and Section 9 of the AAA are now codified at § 16-6D-1 et seq. Section 16-6D-8(a)(1)(formerly a part of Section 8) of the AAA provides a refundable Alabama income-tax credit "to the parent of a student enrolled in or assigned to attend a failing school to help offset the cost of transferring the student to a nonfailing public school or nonpublic school of the parent's choice." The income-tax credit is an amount equal to 80% of the "average annual state cost of attendance" for a public K-12 student during the relevant tax year or the actual cost of attending a nonfailing public school or nonpublic school, whichever is less. § 16-6D-8(a)(1).