BRYAN, Judge.
[…] She stated that she withdrew her consent within 14 days after the birth of the child and that she did that because she knew there was a deadline. She testified that she knew that she would not have had to come to court if she had withdrawn her consent within five days after the child was born.
In light of the testimony of the birth mother and the findings of the probate court, we conclude that the evidence supports the probate court's finding that Judge Gaines strictly adhered to § 26-10A-12 by explaining to the birth mother "the legal effect of signing the document and the time limits and procedures for withdrawal of the consent." § 26-10A-12.
"The hallmarks of procedural due process are notice and `the opportunity to be heard "at a meaningful time and in a meaningful manner."'" Alabama Republican Party v. McGinley, 893 So.2d 337, 344 (Ala.2004)(quoting Mathews v.