BRYAN, Judge.
[…] The birth mother argues that the probate court erred when it found that it did not have authority under the Adoption Code to grant visitation with the child to the birth mother. The birth mother concedes that the Adoption Code does not expressly grant visitation rights to a natural mother during the pendency of an adoption contest.
The birth mother directs this court to § 26-10A-30, Ala.Code 1975, which grants visitation rights to the natural grandparents of an adoptee in a situation when "the adoptee is adopted by a stepparent, a grandfather, a grandmother, a brother, a half-brother, a sister, a half-sister, an aunt or an uncle and their respective spouses, if any." The visitation rights may be granted "prior to or after the final order of adoption is entered ...." § 26-10A-30. The birth mother argues that the probate court possesses equitable powers, but she cites no authority to support her implied assumption that this court can create visitation rights