THOMPSON, Presiding Judge.
[…] For the reasons stated herein, we reverse the trial court's judgment and remand the cause for further proceedings.
This case arises from certain repair work that Hutchenson performed for Daniel on a patio and retaining wall located at Daniel's home. The statutes relevant to the present appeal are located in Chapter 14A of Title 34, Ala.Code 1975, which "deals with the licensing of individuals and companies engaged in the profession of residential home construction." Fausnight v. Perkins, 994 So.2d 912, 916 (Ala. 2008). The purpose of the chapter is described in § 34-14A-1, which provides:
Section 34-14A-2(9) defines a "residence" as "[a] single unit providing complete independent residential living facilities for one or more persons, including permanent provisions for living, sleeping, eating, cooking, and sanitation." Section 34-14A-14 provides, in pertinent part, that an unlicensed residential home builder "shall not bring or maintain any action to enforce the provisions of any contract for residential home building which he or she entered into in violation of this chapter."