BRYAN, Judge.
[…] The hearing officer subsequently issued a decision determining that the Board had failed to comply with the RIF policy and the RIF protocol in dismissing Long. The hearing officer concluded that, had the Board properly applied the RIF policy and the RIF protocol, Long's employment would not have been terminated. Accordingly, the hearing officer overturned the Board's dismissal of Long. The Board filed a notice of appeal to this court, and we granted the appeal, pursuant to § 36-26-104(b).
Section 36-26-104(b) provides the general standard of review in an appeal from a hearing officer's decision under the FDA. In pertinent part, § 36-26-104(b) provides that "[t]he decision of the hearing officer shall be affirmed on appeal unless the Court of Civil Appeals finds the decision arbitrary and capricious, in which case the court may order that the parties conduct another hearing consistent with the procedures of this article." However, our review of a hearing officer's conclusions of law or application of the law to the facts is de novo. Ex parte Soleyn, 33 So.3d 584, 587 (Ala.2009).
Pursuant to the arbitrary-and-capricious standard of review,