THOMPSON, Presiding Judge.
[…] Edwards v. Intergraph Servs. Co., 4 So.3d at 504 ("Edwards's deposition testimony makes it clear that he sought to impose liability upon Intergraph for a `design defect'" in the portion of the premises that allegedly caused his injury). In this case, there is no indication that Isbell has limited his claim for recovery in such a manner.
This court is bound by the precedent established by our supreme court. § 12-3-16, Ala.Code 1975 ("The decisions of the Supreme Court shall govern the holdings and decisions of the courts of appeals. . . ."); Farmers Ins. Exch. v. Raine, 905 So.2d 832, 835 (Ala.Civ.App. 2004). Given our supreme court's holding in Mims v.