THOMPSON, Presiding Judge.
[…] Former § 12-15-120, Ala.Code 1975 (amended and renumbered as § 12-15-601, Ala.Code 1975). The new AJJA also contains a provision authorizing appeals from the juvenile court; section 12-15-601, Ala.Code 1975, provides:
In making its argument, the dissent fails to recognize the new AJJA's requirement that the rules of procedure adopted by the Alabama Supreme Court shall govern the procedure for appeals from the juvenile court. See § 12-15-601 ("The procedure for appealing these cases shall be pursuant to rules of procedure adopted by the Supreme Court of Alabama."). Those rules of procedure referenced in § 12-15-601 include Rule 4(a)(1), Ala. R.App. P. (providing for an appeal within 14 days of "any final order or judgment issued by a juvenile court"), and Rules 20 and 28, Ala. R. Juv. P., discussed below.