THOMAS, Judge.
[…] The Barters asserted below and now argue on appeal that the April 1999 quitclaim deed could be construed as only the grant of an easement as opposed to a grant of fee-simple title.
Under Ala.Code 1975, § 35-4-2, the April 1999 quitclaim deed is presumed to have conveyed fee-simple title to the roadway and the boat ramp. See Moss v. Williams, 822 So.2d 392, 396-97 (Ala.2001) (construing similarly worded deeds and explaining the presumption stated in Ala. Code 1975, § 35-4-2, that "[e]very estate in lands is to be taken as a fee simple ... unless it clearly appears that a less estate was intended").
Moss, 822 So.2d at 397. In certain cases, the Alabama Supreme Court has determined that a conveyance of a roadway or of land intended for use as a roadway was, in fact, the conveyance of only a right-of-way. See, e.g., Greaves v.