THOMPSON, Presiding Judge.
[…] On February 27, 2013, West Fraser filed a petition for writ of mandamus with this court.
Ex parte Yocum, 963 So.2d 600, 602 (Ala. 2007).
As legal authority for its assertion that venue should be changed from Chambers County to Lee County, West Fraser relied on § 6-3-7(a), Ala.Code 1975, which governs venue of actions against corporations, and § 6-3-21.1, Ala.Code 1975, the forum non conveniens statute. In opposing the motion to transfer the action to Lee County, Hunt argued that, pursuant to § 6-3-7(a)(1) and (a)(3), the action should remain in the Chambers Circuit Court. The portions of § 6-3-7(a) at issue in this case provide:
As to the requirements of subsection (a)(1), the parties disagree on whether "a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim" occurred in Lee County, as West Fraser asserts, or in Chambers County, as Hunt asserts. Hunt contends that, "[i]n no uncertain terms," his employment was terminated in Chambers County.