PER CURIAM.
[…] Ex parte Cincinnati Ins. Co., supra. Undoubtedly, the amount in controversy exceeds the $50,000 jurisdictional limit of this court. Hence, this court may not accept jurisdiction over the petition based on the amount in controversy.
Alabama Code 1975, § 12-2-7(6), provides that the supreme court "shall have authority ... [t]o transfer to the Court of
Finding no basis in the law for this court to exercise jurisdiction over the subject matter of the petition for a writ of mandamus filed by TLCS, we hereby transfer this case back to the supreme court. See Ala.Code 1975, § 12-1-4 ("[W]hen any case is submitted to a court of appeals which should have gone to the Supreme Court, it shall be transferred to the Supreme Court.").
PETITION TRANSFERRED.
All the judges concur.