DONALDSON, Judge.
[…] C.E.G. filed a timely notice of appeal to this court.
State ex rel. King v. Morton, 955 So.2d 1012, 1017 (Ala.2006).
The AUPA "applies to determination of parentage in this state except for matters relating to legitimation and adoption." § 26-17-103(a), Ala.Code 1975. Section 26-17-602(4) provides that "a man whose paternity of the child is to be adjudicated" may maintain an action to adjudicate parentage pursuant to the AUPA. The right to maintain such an action, however, is subject to the provisions of § 26-17-607(a), which provides that "[i]f the presumed father persists in his status as the legal father of a child, neither the mother nor any other individual may maintain an action to disprove paternity." Section 26-17-204 defines the ways a man obtains the status of a presumed father: