Washington| Change
[…] In either event, a defendant's mere re-appraisal of their chances for a favorable outcome does not constitute a sufficient justification for withdrawing their plea.

Accordingly, even viewing Hashemian's contentions in the light most favorable to him, Hashemian failed to offer a valid justification for withdrawing his plea, and the superior court properly denied the plea-withdrawal motion.

Hashemian raises one more contention on appeal. He notes that the State failed to file formal documentation of Hashemian's prior felony convictions from Florida. See AS 12.55.145(b), which declares that "prior convictions not expressly admitted by the defendant must be proved by authenticated copies of court records". Because of this lack of documentary proof, Hashemian contends that the superior court committed error when it sentenced Hashemian as a repeat felony offender.