Washington| Change
[…] Hashemian had prior felony convictions from Florida, but he was sentenced for these felonies on the same day, so there was a potential argument that his prior felonies should be treated as a single prior felony conviction for presumptive sentencing purposes, pursuant to AS 12.55.145(a)(1)(C). This statute provides that two or more felony convictions will be treated as a single prior conviction (for purposes of presumptive sentencing) if the convictions "[arose] out of a single, continuous criminal episode[,] during which there was no substantial change in the nature of the criminal objective", and if the defendant did not receive consecutive sentences for these crimes.