Ohio| Change
[…] In his motion to dismiss the indictment, Johnson argued that the State presented an inadmissible hearsay statement to the grand jury to establish that he was the "Tut" who committed the offenses. But we conclude that the State presented sufficient information to the grand jury that Johnson was the "Tut" who committed the offenses, even if we disregard the statement in question.

Superior Court Judge Michael L. Wolverton sentenced Johnson as a third felony offender, based on records that Johnson had two prior felony convictions from Louisiana. Johnson points out that AS 12.55.145(b) requires that "prior convictions not expressly admitted by the defendant must be proved by authenticated copies of court records ... ." The original court documents confirming Johnson's Louisiana convictions were destroyed by Hurricane Katrina. In their place, the State submitted attested copies of the pertinent court documents obtained from Johnson's file with the Louisiana Department of Public Safety and Corrections.